POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED

Charity number: 1064397
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/09/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/08/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/09/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/03/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/06/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 JUN 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24 NOV 2015
Charitable objects
(1) TO CARRY ON FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY THE BUSINESS OF: (A) PROVIDING HOUSES OR HOSTELS AND ASSOCIATED AMENITIES FOR PERSONS IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS; (B) PROVIDING FOR AGED, DISABLED, HANDICAPPED (WHETHER MENTALLY OR PHYSICALLY) OR CHRONICALLY SICK PERSONS IN NEED THEREOF HOUSES OR HOSTELS AND ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED TO MEET THE DISABILITIES OF SUCH PERSONS; (C) PROVIDING SERVICES, ADVICE OR ASSISTANCE UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS TO AGED, DISABLED, HANDICAPPED (WHETHER MENTALLY OR PHYSICALLY) OR CHRONICLY SICK PERSONS IN NEED THEREOF IN ARRANGING OR CARRYING OUT WORKS OF IMPROVEMENT, REPAIR OR MAINTENANCE TO HOUSES OCCUPIED BY THEM, AND PROVIDING ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED TO MEET THE DISABILITIES AND REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PERSONS. (2) THE PROVISION OF RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE FACILITIES IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS IN WHICH THE POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED ("THE ASSOCIATION") OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS. (3) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONGST THE RESIDENTS OF THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS IN WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS. (4) THE PROMOTION AND CO-ORDINATION OF THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC REGENERATION OF THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS IN WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS FOR THE GENERAL BENEFIT OF THE RESIDENTS OF SUCH AREAS. (5) SUPPORTING ANY CHARITABLE ORGANISATION CARRYING ON ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS IN WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 15 September 1997 : registered
  • 23 April 2018 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • POPLAR HARCA (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur Sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community Development/employment
  • Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity
  • Recreation
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Makes Grants To Organisations
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Other Charitable Activities