UGANDA AIDS ACTION FUND (UK) - UAAF (UK)

Charity number: 1087474
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11TH APRIL 2001 AS AMENDED 24 OCTOBER 2004.
Charitable objects
(A) TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN THE FIELD OF HEALTH AND COMMUNICABLE DISEASE. (B) TO PROVIDE RELIEF OF PERSONS AFFECTED BY HIV/AIDS ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD BUT IN PARTICULAR THE UNITED KINGDOM AND UGANDA AND WHERE APPROPRIATE TO REHABILITATE SUCH PERSONS WHO HAVE UNDERGONE MEDICAL TREATMENT OR OTHERWISE REQUIRE NURSING CARE AND REGULAR SPECIALIST MEDICAL ATTENTION AND TO RELIEVE POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS AMONG SUCH PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. (C)TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO CAUSES, DETECTION, PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF HIV/AIDS AND TO DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC. (D) TO PROVIDE RELIEF AND WHERE APPROPRIATE REHABILITATION OF PERSONS WHO ARE AFFECTED BY HIV/AIDS AND WHO HAVE UNDERGONE MEDICAL TREATMENT OR WHO OTHERWISE REQUIRE NURSING CARE AND REGULAR SPECIALIST MEDICAL ATTENTION.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 11 July 2001 : registered
  • 14 September 2016 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • UAAF (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research
  • Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body