HELPAGE INTERNATIONAL UK

Charity number: 1128267-8
Linked charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04 JAN 2012
Charitable objects
THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE THE PROMOTION OF THE WELFARE OF OLDER PEOPLE IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD AND IN ANY MANNER DEEMED TO BE CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (A) PREVENTING OR RELIEVING THE POVERTY OF OLDER PEOPLE; (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION; (C) PREVENTING OR RELIEVING SICKNESS, DISEASE OR SUFFERING IN OLDER PEOPLE (WHETHER EMOTIONAL, MENTAL OR PHYSICAL); (D) PROMOTING EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY; (E) PROMOTING THE HUMAN RIGHTS OF OLDER PEOPLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS; (F) ASSISTING OLDER PEOPLE IN NEED BY REASON OF ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, SOCIAL EXCLUSION OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE; AND (G) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF OLDER PEOPLE AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE; AND (SAVE FOR PURPOSES INCIDENTAL AND ANCILLARY TO THOSE OBJECTS), NO OTHER PURPOSES.
Area of benefit
No information available
Registration history
  • 24 April 2012: Standard registration
Other names
  • AGE INTERNATIONAL (Working name)
This charity is a linked charity of