AMIRAH FOUNDATION LIMITED

Charity number: 1152665
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21 NOV 2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25 JUN 2013 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25 FEB 2017
Charitable objects
1. TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF PEOPLE WHO ARE HOMELESS BY PROVIDING GOODS ITEMS AND SERVICES 2. TO PROTECT HEALTH AND RELIEVE NEED BY PROVIDING ADVICE, SUPPORT AND TRAINING TO WOMEN EXPERIENCING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND RAISING AWARENESS OF, AND AIMING TO PREVENT, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 01 July 2013 : registered
  • 08 April 2019 : removed (DOES NOT OPERATE)
Other names
  • AMIRAH GIVING LIMITED (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information