THE OXFORDSHIRE ANIMAL SANCTUARY

Charity number: 254642-1
Linked charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 NOVEMBER 2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 5 FEBRUARY 2001, 11 MAY 2001 AND 22 MARCH 2003.
Charitable objects
1. TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ONE OR MORE SANCTUARIES FOR ANIMALS WHERE UNWANTED, STRAY OR SICK ANIMALS OF ALL KINDS CAN BE RECEIVED AND CARED FOR. 2. TO FIND PERMANENT HOMES FOR UNWANTED AND/OR STRAY ANIMALS OR TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR ANIMALS IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION THROUGH OLD AGE, SICKNESS OR OTHERWISE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT SO AS TO PROMOTE HUMAN MORALITY BY ENCOURAGING KINDNESS TO ANIMALS AND DISCOURAGING CRUELTY TO ANIMALS.
Area of benefit
NOT DEFINED. IN PRACTICE OXFORDSHIRE
Registration history
  • 14 April 2003: Standard registration
Other names
  • OXFORD ANIMAL SANCTUARY (Working name)
This charity is a linked charity of