CHOICE SUPPORT

Charity number: 298149
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/11/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/10/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01 NOV 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 NOV 2017
Charitable objects
THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE RELIEF OF NEED AND THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH PARTICULARLY FOR THOSE WHO HAVE LEARNING OR MENTAL HEALTH DISABILITIES OR PHYSICAL ILLNESS OR OTHER HEALTH NEEDS OR WHO ARE OLD OR INFIRM OR HAVE NEEDS BECAUSE OF THEIR YOUTH, LACK OF EDUCATION, POVERTY OR THE MISUSE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL OR OTHER CHARITABLE NEEDS
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 11 December 1987 : registered
  • 08 November 2018 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • SOUTHWARK CONSORTIUM (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Disability
Who the charity helped
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research