ROYAL LONDON SOCIETY

Charity number: 214695
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4TH JUNE 1963 AS AMENDED ON THE 8TH MARCH 1971, 9TH JUNE 1980, 28TH SEPTEMBER 1982 AND 16 MAY 2003
Charitable objects
TO RELIEVE AND ASSIST PRISONERS BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER DISCHARGE AND THEIR FAMILIES AND DEPENDANTS BEING PROPER OBJECTS OF CHARITY AND IN WAYS THAT ARE CHARITABLE, FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION TO THE COMMUNITY.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 24 January 1963 : registered
  • 07 September 2019 : removed (TRANSFER OF FUNDS)
Other names
  • ROYAL LONDON AID SOCIETY (Previous name)
  • ROYAL LONDON AID SOCIETY LIMITED (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Makes Grants To Organisations
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research