LEWISHAM LAW CENTRE LTD

Charity number: 1061471
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15TH JULY 1982, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED 5TH DECEMBER 1985 AND 8TH DECEMBER 1988, AND BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME 24 FEBRUARY 1999
Charitable objects
(1) TO PROVIDE BY EMPLOYING SOLICITORS, BARRISTERS, AND OTHER STAFF LEGAL ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE TO POOR PERSONS RESIDENT OR WORKING IN GREATER LONDON AND IN PARTICULAR IN THE LEWISHAM DEPTFORD PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCY LESS CROFTON PARK WARD AS DEFINE DIN THE DATE HEREOF AND TO BODIES AND ORGANISATIONS CONCERNED WITH THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND DISTRESS AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONG SUCH PERSONS ON ALL LEGAL MATTERS, PROVIDED THAT IN MATTERS CONCERNING CONVEYANCING, DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS, CASES OF A COMMERCIAL NATURE, PROBATE MATTERS (SAVE FOR SMALL ESTATES) OR CRIMINAL MATTERS TRIED ON INDICTMENT FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE ATTAINED THE AGE OF 21 YEARS, THE CENTRE SHALL ONLY PROVIDE SUCH SERVICES WHERE, IN THE OPINION OF A MEMBER OF THE STAFF OF THE CENTRE AUTHORISED FOR THAT PURPOSE BY THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE, IT IS NOT REASONABLE OR PRACTICABLE FOR APPROPRIATE FOR SUCH SERVICES TO BE OBTAINED FROM A SOLICITOR IN PRIVATE PRACTICE. IN FURTHERANCE EOF THIS OBJECT AND AS ANCILLARY THERETO THE LAW CENTRE MAY INSTITUTE, CONDUCT AND DEFEND ANY PROCEEDINGS BEFORE ANY COURT, COMMISSION, TRIBUNAL OR INQUIRY. (11) TO UNDERTAKE OR CO-OPERATE IN THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE LIVING OR WORKING IN THE DESIGNATED AREA IN THE LAW AND ITS OPERATION. (111) TO UNDETAKE RESEARCH INTO THE SPECIAL PROBLEMS CAUSING AND ARISING FROM THE POVERTY AND LACK OF EDUCATION OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE DESIGNATED AREA AND TO PROMOTE ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST LIKE ORGANISATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS TO UNDERTAKE SUCH RESEARCH.
Organisation type
No information available
Registration history
  • 21 March 1997 : registered
  • 21 June 2010 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • LEWISHAM LAW CENTRE LTD (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information