THE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTRE

Charity number: 1070108
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26TH FEBRUARY 1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 4TH JUNE 1998 AND 21 OCTOBER 2001
Charitable objects
TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, THE PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT; TO PROVIDE LEGAL, MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES IN MATTERS RELATING TO PUBLIC HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT; THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, TRAINING AND RESEARCH IN MATTERS RELATING TO MEDICINE, SCIENCE, LAW, HUMAN AND FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PUBLIC HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT; AND TO PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 18 June 1998 : registered
  • 09 December 2011 : removed (DOES NOT OPERATE)
Other names
  • EIC (ENVIRONMENTAL ILLNESS CLINIC) (Working name)
  • HELP (HEALTH ENVIRONMENT LAW FOR PEOPLE) (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research
  • Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body