REFUGEE LIFELINE

Charity number: 1070033
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 21 NOVEMBER 1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 22 FEBRUARY 1998
Charitable objects
(A) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, OLD AGE AND SICKNESS (WHETHER PHYSICAL OR MENTAL) IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF SUPPORTED ACCOMMODATION AND A TRANSLATION INTERPRETATION SERVICE FOR THE NEEDS; IN PARTICULAR THOSE OF PEOPLE OF ASYLUM SEEKERS AND REFUGEES (B) TO PROMOTE AND ADVOCATE FOR THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF ASYLUM SEEKERS AND REFUGEES (C) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES, IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF PERSONS IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM
Organisation type
No information available
Registration history
  • 12 June 1998 : registered
  • 08 July 2009 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • LIFELINE (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information