ROTHERHAM LAW CENTRE

Charity number: 1089742
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 NOVEMBER 2001, AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTION 2 NOVEMBER 2004, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 20 AUGUST 2007
Charitable objects
1. TO ESTABLISH AN INDEPENDENT LAW CENTRE IN THE AREA OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO PROVIDE A LEGAL SERVICE FOR THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF RELIEVING POVERTY AND DISTRESS 2. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONGST PERSONS LIVING OR WORKING WITHIN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY THE IMPROVEMENT AND DIFFUSION OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE LAW AND THE PRACTICE OF THE LAW AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, HAVING REGARD ESPECIALLY FOR THOSE AREAS OF THE LAW WHICH ARE OF PARTICULAR CONCERN TO POOR PEOPLE OR ARE DIRECTED TO THE RELIEF OF POVERTY; 3. THE ADVANCEMENT OF SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS ARE BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM
Organisation type
No information available
Registration history
  • 11 December 2001 : registered
  • 12 February 2010 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • ROTHERHAM LAW CENTRE STEERING GROUP (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information