BARNET CITY ACADEMY

Charity number: 1091759
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 7TH MARCH 2002 AS AMENDED 14TH JULY 2004 AS AMENDED BY WRITTEN RESOLUTION DATED 15TH APRIL 2005
Charitable objects
THE TRUST'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING MAINTAINING CARRYING ON AND DEVELOPING A SECONDARY SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON BUSINESS ENTERPRISE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ("THE CITY ACADEMY").
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 25 April 2002 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • LONDON ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services