CITY OF LONDON ACADEMY (SOUTHWARK) LIMITED

Charity number: 1093849
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 6TH OF AUGUST 2002
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO, BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE (THE CITY ACADEMY)
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 18 September 2002 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • CITY OF LONDON ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services