HULL ASYLUM SEEKERS' SUPORT GROUP LIMITED

Charity number: 1105890
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 5 JULY 2002 AS AMENDED 16 AUGUST 2004.
Charitable objects
TO RELIEVE THE NEED OF ASYLUM SEEKERS, REFUGEES, OTHER MIGRANTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, PRINCIPALLY THOSE RESIDENT IN THE HULL AREA, PARTICULARLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY:- 1) THE RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP; 2) THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF THEIR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH; 3) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING SO AS TO ADVANCE THEM IN LIFE AND ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY; 4) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PUBLIC'S EDUCATION IN GENERAL ABOUT THE ISSUES RELATING TO REFUGEES AND THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM; 5) THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 15 September 2004 : registered
  • 21 February 2012 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • THE 167 CENTRE (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research