GRACE ACADEMY

Charity number: 1103029
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 NOVEMBER 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 15 OCTOBER 2004, 5 JUNE 2006 AND 18 JANUARY 2008.
Charitable objects
THE TRUST'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING MAINTAINING CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING SCHOOLS ("THE ACADEMIES") WITH A CHRISTIAN ETHOS AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO ONE OR A COMBINATION OF THE SPECIALISMS SPECIFIED IN THE FUNDING AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN THE TRUST AND THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR EDUCATION AND SKILLS ("SECRETARY OF STATE") OR FUTURE FUNDING AGREEMENTS TO BE ENTERED INTO BETWEEN THE TRUST AND THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 02 April 2004 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • GRACE ACADEMY (Previous name)
  • GRACE ACADEMY SOLIHULL (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • People With Disabilities
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services