THE ST MATTHEW ACADEMY LIMITED

Charity number: 1104533
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3 JUNE 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 19 MAY 2005
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ROMAN CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA OVER WHICH THE PERSON FOR THE TIME BEING EXERCISING EPISCOPAL OR ORDINARY JURISDICTION AN IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING MAINTAINING CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING AN ACADEMY PROVIDING RELIGIOUS EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGION WITHIN THE AREA OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF LEWISHAM LOCAL EDUCATION AUTHORITY TO BE KNOWN AS THE ST MATTHEW ACADEMY ("THE ACADEMY") OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 24 June 2004 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • ST MATTHEW ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Religious Activities
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • People With Disabilities
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space