ARKH (ASYLUM SEEKERS AND REFUGEES KINGSTON UPON HULL)

Charity number: 1121669
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/05/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/02/2006 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/05/2009
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND RELIEVE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AMONGST THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM AND THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS PARTICULARLY BY THE PROVISION OF AN ADVICE, INFORMATION AND SUPPORT SERVICE; TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS AND THEIR DEPENDANTS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS AND THEIR DEPENDANTS IN NEED THEREOF SO AS TO ADVANCE THEM IN LIFE AND ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL ABOUT THE ISSUES RELATING TO REFUGEES AND THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM; THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 23 November 2007 : registered
  • 08 May 2013 : removed (AMALGAMATED)
Other names
  • ARKH (Working name)
  • ASYLUM SEEKERS AND REFUGEES OF KINGSTON UPON HULL (Working name)
  • ARKH (ASYLUM SEEKERS AND REFUGEES OF KINGSTON UPON HULL) LIMITED (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment
  • Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity
  • Recreation
Who the charity helped
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body