NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE LAW CENTRE

Charity number: 1113121
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14 NOVEMBER 2003
Charitable objects
1. TO RELIEVE POOR PERSONS RESIDENT WITHIN THE AREA BY PROVIDING SUCH PERSONS WITH LEGAL SERVICES WHICH THEY COULD NOT OTHERWISE OBTAIN THROUGH LACK OF MEANS; 2. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY THE IMPROVEMENT AND DIFFUSION OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE LAW AND THE PRACTICE OF THE LAW AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, HAVING REGARD ESPECIALLY TO THOSE AREAS OF THE LAW WHICH ARE OF PARTICULAR CONCERN TO POOR PEOPLE OR ARE DIRECTED TO THE RELIEF OF POVERTY; 3. TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 01 March 2006 : registered
  • 09 May 2018 : removed (DOES NOT OPERATE)
Other names
  • N S LAW CENTRE (Working name)
  • NORTH STAFFS LAW CENTRE (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information