BRENT REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS FORUM

Charity number: 1117090
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 MAY 2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 25 FEBRUARY 2009
Charitable objects
TO PROVIDE ANY CHARITABLE SERVICE FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY GROUPS THAT PROVIDE OR WILL PROVIDE CHARITABLE SERVICES FOR REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT. TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE THAT WILL DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY AND HELP MEET THEIR NEEDS AND TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY. TO PROMOTE EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY AND THE ELIMINATION OF UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION ON GROUNDS OF RACE, GENDER OR RELIGION.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 30 November 2006 : registered
  • 12 January 2015 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • BRENT REFUGEE FORUM (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
How the charity helped
  • Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body