ONGO HOMES LIMITED

Charity number: 1117952
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/04/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/01/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 17/07/2012 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 01/07/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/03/2015 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 04/01/2016
Charitable objects
5. THE OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE: 5.1 TO PROVIDE SOCIAL HOUSING, HOUSES OR HOSTELS AND ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES AND SERVICES FOR PERSONS IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS; 5.2 TO PROVIDE FOR AGED, DISABLED OR CHRONICALLY SICK PERSONS IN NEED THEREOF SOCIAL HOUSING, HOUSES OR HOSTELS AND ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES AND SERVICES SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED TO MEET THE DISABILITIES AND REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PERSONS; 5.3 TO PROVIDE SERVICES, ADVICE OR ASSISTANCE UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS TO AGED, DISABLED, OR CHRONICALLY SICK PERSONS IN NEED THEREOF AND PROVIDE ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED TO MEET THE DISABILITIES AND REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PERSONS; 5.4 TO PROVIDE RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE FACILITIES IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREA IN WHICH THE COMPANY OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING AREAS; 5.5 TO RELIEVE POVERTY AMONGST THE RESIDENTS OF THE LOCAL AUTHORITY AREA IN WHICH THE COMPANY OWNS OR MANAGES STOCK AND NEIGHBOURING AREAS; 5.6 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, TRAINING OR RETRAINING, PARTICULARLY AMONG UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE AND PROVIDING UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE WITH WORK EXPERIENCE; 5.7 THE PROMOTION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF URBAN OR RURAL REGENERATION IN AREAS OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DEPRIVATION (AND IN PARTICULAR IN AREAS IN WHICH THE COMPANY OWNS OR MANAGES HOUSING STOCK) BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: 5.7.1 THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OR BUSINESS ADVICE OR CONSULTANCY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE IN CASES OF FINANCIAL OR OTHER CHARITABLE NEED THROUGH HELP; (A) IN SETTING UP THEIR OWN BUSINESS, OR (B) TO EXISTING BUSINESSES, 5.7.2 THE CREATION OF TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES BY THE PROVISION OF WORKSPACE, BUILDINGS AND/OR LAND FOR USE ON FAVOURABLE TERMS, 5.7.3 THE MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT OR PROVISION OF PUBLIC AMENITIES, 5.7.4 THE PRESERVATION OF BUILDINGS OF SITES OF HISTORIC OR ARCHITECTURAL IMPORTANCE, 5.7.5 THE PROTECTION OR CONSERVATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT, 5.7.6 THE PROVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH FACILITIES AND CHILDCARE, 5.7.7 THE PROMOTION OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND PREVENTION OF CRIME, 5.7.8 SUCH OTHER MEANS AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE DETERMINED SUBJECT TO THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE CHARITY COMMISSION FOR ENGLAND AND WALES, 5.8 PROMOTE PUBLIC SAFETY AND PREVENT CRIME.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 13 February 2007 : registered
  • 09 October 2017 : removed (TRANSFERRED TO EXEMPT CHY)
Other names
  • NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE HOMES LIMITED (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Organisations
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information