NEWTON ACADEMY TRUST

Charity number: 1124116
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18 JANUARY 2008
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING,CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A JOINT CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL TO BE CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO THE ENVIRONMENT ( THE ACADEMY) AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE SAID COMMUNITY.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 17 May 2008 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • NEWTON ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services