THE ISLE OF SHEPPEY ACADEMY

Charity number: 1124538
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 MARCH 2008 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 8 JUNE 2009
Charitable objects
A ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE AND SPORT ('THE ACADEMY'), AND B TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE SAID COMMUNITY.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 17 June 2008 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • SHEPPEY ACADEMY (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services