THE OXFORD ACADEMY TRUST

Charity number: 1125505
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JUNE 2008
Charitable objects
THE TRUST'S OBJECTS ( THE OBJECTS ) ARE TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL SERVING ITS LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO MATHEMATICS, INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY, AND SPORT, AND TO BE CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHRISTIAN VALUES AND PRINCIPLES WHILE RESPECTING AND RECOGNISING THOSE OF OTHER FAITHS AND THOSE OF NO FAITH ( THE ACADEMY )
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 13 August 2008 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • OXFORD ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services