NEW COLLEGE DURHAM ACADEMIES TRUST

Charity number: 1136732
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/06/2011
Charitable objects
THE ACADEMY TRUST'S OBJECT ("THE OBJECT") IS SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE ("THE ACADEMY").
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 06 July 2010 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • NORTH DURHAM ACADEMY (Previous name)
  • THE NEW ACADEMY TRUST (STANLEY) (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services