THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST GILES, BRAMHOPE

Charity number: 1129657
Charity reporting is up to date (on time)

Charity overview

Activities - how the charity spends its money

Church of England.

Income and expenditure

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2022

Total income: £107,933
Total expenditure: £102,757

Fundraising

This charity raises funds from the public but does not work with professional fundraisers or commercial participators.

Trading

This charity does not have any trading subsidiaries.

Trustee payments

No trustees receive any remuneration, payments or benefits from the charity.

What, who, how, where

What the charity does:
  • Religious Activities
Who the charity helps:
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helps:
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
Where the charity operates:
  • Leeds City

Governance

Registration history:
  • 15 May 2009: Previously excepted registration
Organisation type:
Previously excepted
Other names:
  • ST GILES BRAMHOPE PCC (Working name)
Gift aid:
Recognised by HMRC for gift aid
Other regulators:
No information available
Policies:
  • Risk management
  • Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Land and property:
This charity owns and/or leases land or property

Trustees

Trustees are the people responsible for controlling the work, management and administration of the charity on behalf of its beneficiaries. Generally trustees are treasurer, chair, board member etc. The trustees are responsible for keeping this list up to date and can do this by updating their details as they happen through the online service

16 Trustee(s)

Name Role Date of appointment Other trusteeships Reporting status of other trusteeships
Rev Matthew David Broughton Chair 01 November 2021
None on record
Susan Elizabeth McKenzie Trustee 05 May 2024
None on record
Gillian Denise Pinches Trustee 05 May 2024
None on record
Valerie Ann Lee-Priestley Trustee 23 April 2023
None on record
Robert James Richardson Trustee 23 April 2023
None on record
Mary Lilian Marshall Trustee 23 April 2023
None on record
Joanne Dawdry Trustee 08 May 2022
None on record
Rachael Fox Trustee 08 May 2022
None on record
Jacqueline Shirley Howard Trustee 25 April 2021
None on record
Hazel Lee Trustee 15 November 2020
None on record
Angela Christine Smith Trustee 14 April 2019
None on record
Jennifer Isabel Hall Trustee 14 April 2019
None on record
Joy Smith Trustee 19 April 2015
YORKSHIRE IN BLOOM CHARITABLE INCORPORATED ORGANISATION (CIO)
Received: 50 days late
BERNARD WILLIAMS Trustee 27 December 2012
None on record
DR SUE BALL Trustee
None on record
JONATHAN PATRICK SLATER Trustee
None on record

Financial history

" role="img"> Text alternative for this canvas graphic is in the data table below.

Financial period end date

Income / Expenditure 31/12/2018 31/12/2019 31/12/2020 31/12/2021 31/12/2022
Total gross income £99.57k £99.57k £95.90k £81.32k £107.93k
Total expenditure £110.92k £110.92k £95.82k £73.48k £102.76k
Income from government contracts N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Income from government grants N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Accounts and annual returns

This table shows the charity's record of submitting annual returns, accounts and trustees' annual report (TAR) for the last five financial periods.
Title Reporting year Date received Received Download
Annual return 31 December 2022 04 May 2023 On time
Accounts and TAR 31 December 2022 04 May 2023 On time Download Open in new window
Annual return 31 December 2021 12 May 2022 On time
Accounts and TAR 31 December 2021 12 May 2022 On time Download Open in new window
Annual return 31 December 2020 10 April 2021 On time
Accounts and TAR 31 December 2020 10 April 2021 On time Download Open in new window
Annual return 31 December 2019 18 April 2020 On time
Accounts and TAR 31 December 2019 18 April 2020 On time Download Open in new window
Annual return 31 December 2018 21 April 2019 On time
Accounts and TAR 31 December 2018 21 April 2019 On time Download Open in new window
Submit annual return Open in new window

Contact information

Address:
St. Giles Church
Church Hill
Bramhope
LEEDS
LS16 9BA
Phone:
07710670072