TALLO INFORMATION CENTRE

Charity number: 1145024
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/11/2011
Charitable objects
(1)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PERSONS ORIGINATING FROM SOMALIA, REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS LIVING IN WEST LONDON (UK) AND PEOPLE FROM SOMALIA (EAST AFRICA) (2)THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF GOOD HEALTH OF PERSONS ORIGINATING FROM SOMALIA REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS LIVING IN WEST LONDON (3)THE RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP,SICKNESS AND DISTRESS OF PERSONS ORIGINATING FROM SOMALIA,REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS LIVING IN WEST LONDON. (4)THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT,FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 13 December 2011 : registered
  • 03 October 2013 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • NONE (Working name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Overseas Aid/famine Relief
  • Economic/community Development/employment
  • Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity
  • Recreation
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research
  • Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body