BRISTOL CFS/ME LTD

Charity number: 1150780
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15 NOV 2010
Charitable objects
(1) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF SUFFERERS OF CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME/MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS (CFS/ME) AND RELATED ILLNESSES, PRIMARILY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, IN THE GREATER BRISTOL AND SURROUNDING AREA, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND PRACTICAL ADVICE. (2) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN ALL AREAS RELATING TO CFS/ME AND SIMILAR ILLNESSES
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 12 February 2013 : registered
  • 18 January 2016 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • BRISTOL CFS/ME (Working name)
What the charity did
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
Who the charity helped
  • People With Disabilities
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information