SHEFFIELD LAW CENTRE

Charity number: 515932
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/10/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/09/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/01/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/01/1994 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 09/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/04/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/02/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/11/2011
Charitable objects
I. TO RELIEVE POOR PERSONS RESIDENT OR WORKING WITHIN SHEFFIELD BY PROVIDING SUCH PERSONS WITH LEGAL SERVICES WHICH THEY COULD NOT OTHERWISE OBTAIN THROUGH LACK OF MEANS; II. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY THE IMPROVEMENT AND DIFFUSION OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE LAW AND THE PRACTICE OF THE LAW AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, HAVING REGARD ESPECIALLY TO THOSE AREAS OF THE LAW WHICH ARE OF PARTICULAR CONCERN TO POOR PEOPLE OR ARE DIRECTED TO THE RELIEF OF POVERTY; III. TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN SHEFFIELD (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM)
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 14 December 1984 : registered
  • 21 March 2014 : removed (TRANSFER OF FUNDS)
Other names
  • SHEFFIELD LAW CENTRE LIMITED (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
Who the charity helped
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information