AFRICA RESEARCH EXCELLENCE FUND

Charity number: 1138223-23
Linked charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23 FEB 2021
Charitable objects
THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO PROMOTE MEDICAL RESEARCH IN AFRICA FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, IN PARTICULAR BY: (A) PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO: (I) ARE CITIZENS OF A COUNTRY IN AFRICA; AND (II) ARE ASPIRING TO, OR HAVE ALREADY EMBARKED UPON, A CAREER IN MEDICAL RESEARCH IN AFRICA; AND (III) MEET ANY ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA THE TRUSTEES MAY AGREE FROM TIME TO TIME; (B) PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN MEDICAL RESEARCH TRAINING IN AFRICA; AND (C) PROMOTING THE USE OF HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL RESEARCH EVIDENCE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH POLICIES AND PRACTICES IN AFRICA.
Area of benefit
No information available
Registration history
  • 19 March 2021: Standard registration
Other names
  • AREF (Working name)
This charity is a linked charity of