THE FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND DEVELOPMENT

Charity number: 802934
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/01/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/03/2011
Charitable objects
3.1 TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE RESTORATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE ECOLOGICAL BALANCE OF THE EARTH’S BIOSPHERE AND ALL OR ANY OF ITS CONSTITUENT PARTS BY PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL LAW (INCLUDING THE LAW OF THE EUROPEAN UNION AND OF ANY OTHER GROUP OF TWO OR MORE NATIONS) AS A MEANS OF PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT. 3.2 TO ENGAGE IN, PROMOTE, ASSIST AND MAKE GRANTS FOR RESEARCH IN AND STUDY OF, AND TO PROVIDE, OR ASSIST IN PROVIDING, EDUCATION IN, AND TO DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF RESEARCH IN: (A) INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW, (B) ANY OTHER BRANCH OF INTERNATIONAL LAW SO FAR AS RELEVANT TO THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT OR PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, (C) ANY OTHER ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE SO FAR AS RELEVANT TO THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT BY INTERNATIONAL LAW AND TO THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; AND (D) COMPARATIVE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND NATIONAL LAW RELATED TO THE IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL COMMITMENTS RELATED TO THE ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT. IN THIS CONTEXT “SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT” MEANS DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT GENERATION WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR NEEDS.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 16 February 1990 : registered
  • 26 November 2015 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • F I E L D (Working name)
  • CENTRE FOR INTERNATIONAL ENVIROMENTAL LAW AND DEVELOPMENT (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Other Charitable Purposes
Who the charity helped
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research