FINANCIAL SKILLS PARTNERSHIP

Charity number: 1140358
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 3 MARCH 2004 CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME 6 JULY 2004 AND 22 OCTOBER 2010 AND A SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE 29 OCTOBER 2010
Charitable objects
(1) TO PROMOTE, ADVANCE AND PROVIDE FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT, THE EDUCATION, TRAINING AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONS WORKING OR INTENDING TO WORK IN THE FINANCIAL, ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRIES ("THE SECTOR"). (2) TO UNDERTAKE AND PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO ANY MATTERS RELATING TO EDUCATION, TRAINING AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT IN THE FINANCE ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICE INDUSTRIES AND TO PUBLISH OR DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT. (3) TO OTHERWISE PROMOTE, ADVANCE AND PROVIDE FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT THE EDUCATION, TRAINING AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC WORKING OR INTENDING TO WORK IN OTHER SECTORS OF INDUSTRY AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 10 February 2011 : registered
  • 28 May 2015 : removed (AMALGAMATED)
Other names
  • FINANCIAL SERVICES SKILLS COUNCIL (Previous name)
  • FSSC (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research