E-MAC DERBY LIMITED

Charity number: 1127221
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 SEPTEMBER 2008
Charitable objects
THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE (1) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND RELIEVE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AMONGST EASTERN EUROPEAN MIGRANT WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM AND THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS, PRINCIPALLY THOSE RESIDENT IN DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE, PARTICULARLY BY THE PROVISION OF LEGAL AND OTHER ADVICE; AND (2) TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF EASTERN EUROPEAN MIGRANT WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES, THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM AND THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS, PRINCIPALLY THOSE RESIDENT IN DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 17 December 2008 : registered
  • 09 March 2012 : removed (DOES NOT OPERATE)
Other names
  • EASTERN EUROPEAN MIGRANTS ADVICE COMMITTEE (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information