BETHLEM GALLERY PROJECTS LIMITED

Charity number: 1175877-1
Linked charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29 AUG 2012
Charitable objects
TO ASSIST IN THE TREATMENT AND CARE AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS(INCLUDING EX-PATIENTS)AT THE BETHLEM ROYAL HOSPITAL OR THOSE BEING TREATED BY THE SOUTH LONDON AND MAUDSLEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST(OR ANY OF ITS SUCCESSOR BODIES)SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION OR IN NEED OF REHABILITATION AS A RESULT OF SUCH ILLNESS BY SHOWING THE ARTISTIC WORK,CELEBRATING AND NURTURING THE CREATIVE TALENTS AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF SUCH PATIENTS AT THE BETHLEM GALLERY AND THEREBY PROVIDING A THERAPEUTIC BENEFIT TO THEM.TO UNDERTAKE RESEARCH INTO THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH AND CREATIVITY TO IMPROVE THE CLINICAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO AND TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS BEING TREATED AT THE BETHLEM ROYAL HOSPITAL OR THOSE BEING TREATED BY THE SOUTH LONDON AND MAUDSLEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST(OR ANY OF ITS SUCCESSOR BODIES)SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION.TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN ALL AREAS RELATING TO MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION BY CHALLENGING STIGMA,ENCOURAGING DEBATE AND INCREASING UNDERSTANDING OF MENTAL HEALTH THROUGH THE PUBLICATION OF ISSUES THAT ARE RELEVANT TO THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF PATIENTS SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION.TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF AND PROVIDE RELIEF FROM UNEMPLOYMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF PATIENTS(INCLUDING EX-PATIENTS)AT THE BETHLEM ROYAL HOSPITAL OR THOSE BEING TREATED BY THE SOUTH LONDON AND MAUDSLEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST(OR ANY OF ITS SUCCESSOR BODIES)SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION OR IN NEED OF REHABILITATION AS A RESULT OF SUCH ILLNESS BY THE PROVISION OF SKILLS-BASED LEARNING,PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ASSISTANCE TO SECURE EDUCATIONAL AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES.TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN ALL AREAS RELATING TO MENTAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION BY ORGANISING SEMINARS,CONFERENCES AND PARTICIPATING IN EDUCATIONAL COLLABORATIONS WITH OTHER PERSONS OR BODIES.TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE ARTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE BETHLEM GALLERY.
Area of benefit
No information available
Registration history
  • 26 February 2013: Standard registration
Other names
  • BETHLEM GALLERY (Working name)
This charity is a linked charity of