INSPIRE (WELLBEING THROUGH ARTS)

Charity number: 298486
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3RD DECEMBER 1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 18TH DECEMBER 1987 AND 2ND JULY 2008 AND CERTIFICATES OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 30 JUNE 1995, 13 MAY 2005
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AND APPRECIATION OF ARTS AND CULTURE FOR FULL PARTICIPATION IN MODERN CIVIL SOCIETY AND WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO AND PARTICIPATION IN ARTS AND CULTURE FOR DISABLED AND OTHERWISE DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE TO EXPRESS THEMSELVES BY PARTICIPATING IN CREATIVE PROJECTS AND ACTIVITIES
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 22 January 1988 : registered
  • 18 September 2018 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • CROSS BORDER ARTS (Previous name)
  • PUPPETWORKS (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
How the charity helped
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research