THE WEST LONDON ACADEMY

Charity number: 1094171
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 22 MAY 2002, NAME AND ARTICLES REVISED 22ND OCTOBER 2002
Charitable objects
THE TRUST'S OBJECT ("THE OBJECTS") ARE TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING MAINTAINING CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO ENTERPRISE AND SPORT ("THE ACADEMY").
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 14 October 2002 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • WEST LONDON ACADEMY (Working name)
  • COMPTON ENTERPRISE AND SPORTS ACADEMY (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • People With Disabilities
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information