THE SOCIAL WELFARE LAW COALITION

Charity number: 1114302
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7 DECEMBER 2005.
Charitable objects
(I) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE SUBJECT OF THE EFFICIENT PROVISION OF STATE AND CHARITABLY FUNDED SOCIAL WELFARE LAW SERVICES; (II) THE RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AMONG PEOPLE LIVING OR WORKING IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY SUPPORTING THE PROVISION TO SUCH PERSONS OF LEGAL ADVICE SERVICES WHICH THEY COULD NOT OTHERWISE AFFORD THROUGH LACK OF MEANS; (III) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND RELIEVE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AMONGST THOSE SEEKING ASYLUM AND THOSE GRANTED REFUGEE STATUS PARTICULARLY BY SUPPORTING THE PROVISION OF LEGAL AND OTHER ADVICE; AND (IV) TO PROVIDE ADVICE, TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE PROVISION OF STATE AND CHARITABLY FUNDED SOCIAL WELFARE LAW SERVICES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 19 May 2006 : registered
  • 02 May 2012 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • THE SOCIAL WELFARE LAW INSTITUTE (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
How the charity helped
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research