CROSS STREET LAW CENTRE

Charity number: 1116273
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 SEPTEMBER 2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 15 JULY 2008
Charitable objects
A TO RELIEVE FINANCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS RESIDENT IN THE BENEFIT AREA BY PROVIDING SUCH PERSONS WITH LEGAL SERVICES WHICH THEY COULD NOT OTHERWISE OBTAIN THROUGH LACK OF MEANS. B THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONG PERSONS RESIDENT OR WORKING IN THE BENEFIT AREA. C THE ADVANCEMENT OF SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS ARE BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY FOR PERSONS RESIDENT OR WORKING IN THE BENEFIT AREA; AND D THE BENEFIT AREA SHALL BE THOSE PARTS OF THAMESMEAD TOWN WHICH FALL IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF GREENWICH AND THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, THE WHOLE OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY AND THOSE PARTS OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF GREENWICH WHICH HAVE THE POSTCODES SE2 AND SE28.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 04 October 2006 : registered
  • 22 January 2015 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • THAMESMEAD COMMUNITY LAW CENTRE (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
How the charity helped
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information