NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY SAMWORTH ACADEMY

Charity number: 1119697
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20 APRIL 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 12 MAY 2008.
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO HEALTH AND SCIENCE ("THE ACADEMY").
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 18 June 2007 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • THE SAMWORTH UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM ACADEMY (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services