THE CITY ACADEMY HACKNEY

Charity number: 1121963
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 SEPTEMBER 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18 DEC 2007.
Charitable objects
TO ADVANCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES ("THE ACADEMY").
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 13 December 2007 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • CITY OF LONDON KPMG ACADEMY HACKNEY LIMITED (Previous name)
  • THE CITY ACADEMY, HACKNEY (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services