SOUTH LEEDS ACADEMY TRUST

Charity number: 1135502
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 JUNE 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 25 AUGUST 2009
Charitable objects
(A) EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO ENGLISH AND APPLIED LEARNING ("THE ACADEMY"); (B) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION THAT ARE PROVIDED AT ALL TIMES OF THE YEAR, INCLUDING BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL, WEEKENDS AND HOLIDAYS, IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AT LARGE;
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 14 April 2010 : registered
  • 25 August 2011 : removed (EXEMPT CHARITY)
Other names
  • SOUTH LEEDS ACADEMY (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services