PROBOX-ACADEMY LIMITED

Charity number: 1148777
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/05/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30/08/2012 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18/08/2012
Charitable objects
TO FURTHER OR BENEFIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, WOMEN LIVING IN SALFORD AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY ASSOCIATING TOGETHER THE SAID BENEFICIARIES AND VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION, PROTECT AND PRESERVE GOOD PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE BENEFICIARIES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 31 August 2012 : registered
  • 10 July 2013 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • OLYMPIC FITNESS ACADEMY (Previous name)
What the charity did
  • General Charitable Purposes
  • Education/training
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment
  • Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity
  • Recreation
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information