THE EMERGING MARKETS CHARITY

Charity number: 1030666
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 DECEMBER 1993 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION DATED 11TH MARCH 1998.
Charitable objects
TO PROMOTE IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD AND IN PARTICUALR IN THE EMERGING MARKETS: THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DEPRIVIATION AND DISTRESS; (B. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN ALL ASPECTS OF KNOWLEDGE BY MEANS OF (BUT NOT LIMITED TO GRANTS, INCLUDING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND PRIZES, AND OTHER LIKE AWARDS; (C. SUCH OTHER PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY BEING CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE DETERMINED.
Organisation type
No information available
Registration history
  • 17 December 1993 : registered
  • 11 July 2007 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • THE EMERGING MARKETS CHARITY FOR CHILDREN (Previous name)
What the charity did
    No information available
Who the charity helped
    No information available
How the charity helped
    No information available