EMERGING MARKETS BENEFIT LIMITED

Charity number: 1105873
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 18/08/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/08/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/04/2012
Charitable objects
TO PROMOTE IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD AND IN PARTICULAR THE EMERGING MARKETS: (A) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND SICKNESS AND (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION. "EMERGING MARKETS" SHALL MEAN THE COUNTRIES LISTED IN THE APPENDIX TO THIS MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION OR AS FROM TIME TO TIME AMENDED WITH THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE CHARITY COMMISSIONERS OF ENGLAND AND WALES.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 14 September 2004 : registered
  • 05 October 2018 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • EMB (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Overseas Aid/famine Relief
Who the charity helped
  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Organisations