FINANCIAL MARKET POLICIES FOUNDATION

Charity number: 1147246
Removed charity
Governing document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/01/2012
Charitable objects
THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTION OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ENGLAND AND WALES AND ELSEWHERE IN THE WORLD BY: A. ENGAGING IN, ENCOURAGING, PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING RESEARCH, DISCUSSION AND EDUCATION ON AND RELATING TO 1. THE ROLE OF FINANCIAL MARKETS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ENTITIES IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY AND THE RELATIONS BETWEEN GOVERNMENTS, FINANCIAL MARKETS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ENTITIES; 2. THE HISTORICAL ROLE OF FINANCIAL MARKETS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ENTITIES IN SOCIETY AND THE HISTORY OF RELATIONS BETWEEN GOVERNMENTS, FINANCIAL MARKETS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ENTITIES; AND 3. THE IMPACT OF SUCH MARKETS AND ENTITIES ON THE PUBLIC GOOD; B. THE MAKING, CREATION, DEVELOPMENT OR SUPPORT OF SCHOLARSHIPS, BURSARIES, GRANTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL MEANS FOR PERSONS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE INDIVIDUALS AND UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS, COLLEGES AND BODIES) ENGAGED IN THE RESEARCH, INVESTIGATION OR TEACHING OF SUCH ROLES AND RELATIONS; AND C. ENGAGING IN, ENCOURAGING, PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING THE PROMULGATION AND PUBLICATION OF THE RESULTS AND FINDINGS OF SUCH RESEARCH, DISCUSSION AND EDUCATION.
Organisation type
Charitable company
Registration history
  • 14 May 2012 : registered
  • 26 October 2019 : removed (CEASED TO EXIST)
Other names
  • FMPF (Working name)
What the charity did
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community Development/employment
Who the charity helped
  • The General Public/mankind
How the charity helped
  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Makes Grants To Organisations
  • Provides Other Finance
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research